Myibidder.com Forums
Myibidder.com|Forums|Register|Donate
User Id
Password
Forums logins require a separate registration.
No login yet? Register here
Forums IndexNew TopicReply
 
Myibidder Support for stand-alone client applications
Stand-alone (Mac/Win) application Support
error message Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:45 PM Quote
boucharda
Guest
Avatar

I just started getting this error message when I open the shortcut on my desktop (and, obviously, the icon is different)

"Failed to load icon from the file 'C:\Progranfiles\mybidder\myibay.exe' (Error 15106; user stopped resource enumeration)

I don't know if I should trust it to place bids...or is it just a desktop icon issue...this is a new issue

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Mon Dec 03, 2012 03:44 PM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

The icon has no relation to your snipes.
What did you change so you started getting this error? Also, what version of the software do you use?

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
error message Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:10 PM Quote
boucharda
Guest
Avatar

Version 1.1.4 Build 551

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:11 PM Quote
boucharda
Guest
Avatar

oops...forgot....I did not change anything with the program

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:34 AM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

But you said you just started to get the error which you did not get before.
Something was changed in your Windows on how to run applications which affected it. Can you please try to track it?

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:05 PM Quote
boucharda
Guest
Avatar

Well, I turn on my laptop....I surf Ebay...I see something I want to buy...I snipe it...when I go to see my snipes...boing! error message (and the desktop icon looks weird)

I have done NOTHING to my computer other than the suggested windows updates...and even those are very few recently

I'm not a geek so I don't fool around with what works...

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Thu Dec 06, 2012 01:00 AM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

By "boing!" you mean you started the Myibidder application or it was already running and suddenly produced the error and corrupted the icon?

Can you please try the clean installation?
Uninstall the application, reboot your Windows, delete "c:\program files\myibidder" folder (if you see "myibay" folder next to it, remove that also), then install it again.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Thu Dec 06, 2012 05:36 PM Quote
boucharda
Guest
Avatar

When I turn on my laptop the desktop icon is different..it used to be the radiation-type icon and now it's a generic looking icon ...like a miniature computer screen with a shortcut arrow

When I click on it (it's not already running since I just turned the computer on) it goes "boing" and an error box with a red X appears (as previously described)

I really don't want to chance removing the program and maybe adding other issues. I have a snipe that is set for 30 min, from now...if it executes I will just tolerate the error message as an annoyance

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Thu Dec 06, 2012 08:19 PM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

Interesting. Thanks for confirmation.
I could not replicate the issue no matter how many Windows 7 machines I tried.
So the only guess I have is that you have some kind of other software (antivirus maybe) which corrupts binaries on your PC and so Windows can't access the icons which are embedded into those files.

Although, it would be nice to fix it, but I see your point here.
It will snipe as usual, but the icon is corrupted. The icon does not affect sniping at all.

I'll see if I could find some way around it in the future versions of the app.




Last edited on Thu Dec 06, 2012 08:19 PM.
Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed May 15, 2013 07:29 PM Quote
thodin
Newbie
Avatar
Posts: 4
Member Since: May 15, 2013

I have the same problem with myibay (please check attached screenshot) on Windows Server 2008.

If you need any additional information or debug - please reply.

Download myibay.jpg
Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed May 15, 2013 07:33 PM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

thodin,
Please check this forum thread for some information on what may cause the issue.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed May 15, 2013 07:46 PM Quote
thodin
Newbie
Avatar
Posts: 4
Member Since: May 15, 2013

I've tried to reinstall myibay completely several times (and deleted all program/user data) and I don't have any antivirus software installed.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed May 15, 2013 08:03 PM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

What is "user data"? I don't think I suggested to delete that, it simply does not have it.
What exactly did you delete?
It's not necessary the antivirus software, some other software which does file monitoring could do it too.
Also, you did not provide the version of the software you use.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed May 15, 2013 08:20 PM Quote
thodin
Newbie
Avatar
Posts: 4
Member Since: May 15, 2013

Folder: C:\Documents and Settings\thodin\Application Data\.myibay with file myibay.cfg

Version: 1.1.4 (build 551).

Is there any way to get working copy of .exe file? I can compare it with my version and check for any differences.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed May 15, 2013 08:50 PM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

I think the easiest way is to check MD5 hash of the file and compare it.
The original one is 6a5c25dbe9539c9555c408d428dc02f0

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed May 15, 2013 09:13 PM Quote
thodin
Newbie
Avatar
Posts: 4
Member Since: May 15, 2013

Yes, it's the same (screenshot attached)

Download myibay-md5.jpg
Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Thu May 16, 2013 04:08 AM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

Good. At least we know nothing is corrupting it.
In this case you probably need to check what application may cause it. Sometimes it helps to create a brand new user account and try to run it from there to see if that will resolve the issue. If it won't, then something is more global which works for every account is causing the issue.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
Forums IndexNew TopicReply
 
All times are GMT . The time is 01:53am.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2007, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.