Myibidder.com Forums
Myibidder.com|Forums|Register|Donate
User Id
Password
Forums logins require a separate registration.
No login yet? Register here
Forums IndexNew TopicReply
 
General Support for Myibidder service
Comments, Suggestions and Ideas
Having put in a country, go to the country site - currency conversion being lost. Sun May 04, 2008 08:22 PM Quote
bs27975
Newbie
Avatar
Posts: 10
Member Since: May 04, 2008

Having put in a country of Canada, clicking on an ebay item number takes me to the ebay.com page, not the ebay.ca page.

As a result, the currency conversions are lost. i.e. we must bid in USD but pay in CND, so ebay shows us what the equivalent CND is to the USD amount displayed.

Don't go to ebay.com, go to ebay.ca.

To reproduce: go to ebay, pick some item ... change your url from ebay.com to ebay.ca - you'll see the currency translation I'm talking about.

These translation numbers are vitally important.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Sun May 04, 2008 10:41 PM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

I assume that you use Windows-version of myibay software.

Please make sure that you use the latest version.

I just tried to put Canada and when I clicked Browser button then it goes to ebay.ca as it suppose to be.
This behavior since the last few version (for the last 3 months or so).

Please let me know if you have the same problem after updating.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Mon May 05, 2008 02:11 AM Quote
bs27975
Newbie
Avatar
Posts: 10
Member Since: May 04, 2008

Check for update returns 'No new version available.'

About says 1.0.32. Just downloaded today. Which was supposed to have been 1.0.33. Re-downloaded got the .33 this time.

Problem appears to be gone, as you indicated.

Thanks for letting me know.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Mon May 05, 2008 02:35 AM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3674
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

bs27975 wrote:
Check for update returns 'No new version available.'

New version is pushing to mirror sites first and then I can make an announcements. It takes some time. Sorry for delay :)

bs27975 wrote:
Problem appears to be gone, as you indicated.
Thanks for letting me know.

Great. I'm glad it works for you now!
Thanks for update.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
Forums IndexNew TopicReply
 
All times are GMT . The time is 01:06am.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2007, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.