Myibidder.com Forums
Myibidder.com|Forums|Register|Donate
User Id
Password
Forums logins require a separate registration.
No login yet? Register here
Forums IndexNew TopicReply
 
General Support for Myibidder service
Comments, Suggestions and Ideas
Something to show which Items you have Sniped Tue Sep 02, 2008 01:02 PM Quote
pearcer69
Guest
Avatar

Hi,

I know you have added the Snipe button to the ebay page but is there any way you could show which Items I have sniped on my Summery page and on the item page on ebay
Cheers,
Ross

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Tue Sep 02, 2008 02:49 PM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3652
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

Hello Ross.

There is no space to fit your list into that small window.

You can login to http://www.myibay.com/ account to see and manage your list of items.
You can also manage your groups from there.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:37 PM Quote
pearcer69
Newbie
Avatar
Posts: 9
Member Since: Sep 02, 2008
Location: Australia

Sashka wrote:
Hello Ross.

There is no space to fit your list into that small window.

You can login to http://www.myibay.com/ account to see and manage your list of items.
You can also manage your groups from there.


Thanks for the reply Sashka.

I don't think you get what I mean. I was looking for some indication on the summery page in ebay, just a asterix or a little snipe symbol on the items I have sniped would be fantastic in identifying what Items I have made a snipe at whilst I am logged into ebay.

At the moment I am making a snipe on an Item and then adding it to my watch list (in ebay). This still doesn't tell me which Items I have sniped and which Items I am just watching. I hope you follow what I mean now. If not send me an email and I'll do up a mock up of what I am talking about.

**** Just an other thought that would be very helpful. As well as showing that the item is/has been sniped the price that you put in for the snipe would be really helpful. That way at a glance you could make a decision to change your snipe up or down depending on the current price and how much you had put in.

Hope this helps with the development of this fantastic piece of software
Keep up the good work,
Ross




Last edited on Fri Sep 05, 2008 09:44 AM.
Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed Sep 03, 2008 02:09 AM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3652
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

I think I got it now.
Doing it with request to the server will take a lot of resources so I need to think about it and the best way of doing it.

Meanwhile, you can check it the following way:
when you click "Snipe it" button, you will see a pop-up window. If you see some snipe amount is set, that means it's scheduled for bidding.
That may be not a really convenient way for now, but it's something.

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Wed Sep 03, 2008 07:33 AM Quote
Guest
Avatar

Sashka wrote:
I think I got it now.
Doing it with request to the server will take a lot of resources so I need to think about it and the best way of doing it.

Meanwhile, you can check it the following way:
when you click "Snipe it" button, you will see a pop-up window. If you see some snipe amount is set, that means it's scheduled for bidding.
That may be not a really convenient way for now, but it's something.


Now you got the idea.....lol
It may be an enhancement that you can include when you get some time to work out the best way of doing it without blowing the use of resources through the roof.
Cheers,
Ross

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:28 AM Quote
pearcer69
Newbie
Avatar
Posts: 9
Member Since: Sep 02, 2008
Location: Australia

Hi Sashka,

Here is a mock up of the Summary page on eBay the same would be handy on the Item page as well if it could be done. Have a look and see what you think and if it would be possible.
It gives an indication that I sniped this Item at a price of $45.00 and adds a whole new dimension to your software.

[attached picture]




Last edited on Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:42 AM.
Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Fri Sep 05, 2008 05:53 PM Quote
Sashka
Support
Avatar
Posts: 3652
Member Since: Feb 13, 2008
Location: www.myibidder.com

Right, that's the idea I got.
I think it's doable, just have to try a few things to make sure to find the best way.
Thanks a lot for the screenshot!

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
 Sat Sep 06, 2008 01:14 AM Quote
pearcer69
Newbie
Avatar
Posts: 9
Member Since: Sep 02, 2008
Location: Australia

No problem, Glad to be of assistance

Rate: - Rate: Reset Rate: +  Reply Top Last Message
Forums IndexNew TopicReply
 
All times are GMT . The time is 01:24pm.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2007, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.